Rain tree

Posted by on December 6, 2012 in flowering season SMW, Others | Comments Off on Rain tree

Rain tree
Scientific Name :  Samanea saman
Family : Leguminosae
Common Name : Rain tree, Parjanya vriksha
Description:
Sub Family: Mimosaceae. A very large tree with very dense foliage. The tree continuously sheds its all year round; which creates a problem of garbage. Its far & wide spreading roots can damage foundation, drainage/water pipes etc. Native to Africa.
Propagation : Seeds
Longevity : Perennial

 

Image
Image1 Image2 Image3