Poinsettia

Posted by on December 6, 2012 in flowering season W, full sun, water moderately | Comments Off on Poinsettia

Poinsettia
Scientific Name : Euphorbia pulcherrima
Family : Euphorbiaceae
Common Name : Poinsettia, Christmas plant
Description:
Flowers are insignificant but their leaves become very colourful in winter.
Propagation : Stem cuttings
Longevity : Perennial

 

Image