Parkinsonia

Posted by on December 6, 2012 in flowering season W, Others | Comments Off on Parkinsonia

Parkinsonia
Scientific Name :  Parkinsonia aculeata
Family : Leguminosae
Common Name : Parkinsonia, Jerusalem Thorn
Description:
Sub family:Caesalpiniaceae. It is a fast growing, small size tree. The thorny trunk remains green even when the tree matures. It is a drought resistant tree with good flowering habit.
Propagation : Seeds
Longevity : Perennial

 

Image
Image1 Image2 Image3