Mogli erand,, Chndra jyot, Diesel plant

Posted by on December 6, 2012 in fruiting season S, semi shade, water sparingly | Comments Off on Mogli erand,, Chndra jyot, Diesel plant

Mogli erand,, Chndra jyot, Diesel plant
Scientific Name : Jatropha curcas
Family : Euphorbiaceae
Common Name : Mogli erand, Chandra jyot, Diesel plant
Description:
A large shrub of which seeds are rich in oil but very poisonous. The whole plant is poisonous, the seed oil can be converted to diesel like fuel. It is useful as a hedge plant. Very drought resistant plant.
Propagation : Stem cuttings, seeds
Longevity : Perennial

 

Image
Image1 Image2 Image3