Green champa

Posted by on December 6, 2012 in Creepers & Climbers, flowering season SM, semi shade, water moderately | Comments Off on Green champa

Green champa
Scientific Name :  Artabotrys hexapetalus
Family : Annonaceae
Common Name : Green champa, Hirava Chafa
Description:
Synonym: A. odoratissimus
A large woody rambler. Flowers are greenish yellow. The evening blooming flowers are highly scented.
Propagation : Seeds
Longevity : Perennial

 

Image
Image1 Image2 Image3