Cotton, Kapus, Kapas, Rui

Posted by on December 6, 2012 in flowering season SMW, semi shade, water moderately | Comments Off on Cotton, Kapus, Kapas, Rui

Cotton, Kapus, Kapas, Rui
Scientific Name : Gossypium herbaceum
Family : Malvaceae
Common Name : Cotton, Kapus, Kapas, Rui, कापुस, कपास, रुई
Description:
Fibers around seeds are extensively used for making fabric. There are annual and perennial varieties. Cotton seeds are used to feed the cattle. Oil extracted from seeds is used in cooking.
Propagation : Seeds
Longevity : Perennial & annual
Image
Image1 Image2 Image3