Buddha's belly bamboo

Posted by on December 6, 2012 in foliage season, semi shade, water generously | Comments Off on Buddha's belly bamboo

Buddha's belly bamboo
Scientific Name : Bambusa ventricosa
Family : Poaceae
Common Name : Buddha’s belly bamboo

Description:
Medium size bamboo with almost solid & sausage shaped stems.

Propagation : Stem cuttings, division
Longevity : Perennial

 

Image
Image1 Image2 Image3