Black adulsa, Kala Adulasa

Posted by on December 6, 2012 in foliage season, semi shade, water generously | Comments Off on Black adulsa, Kala Adulasa

Black adulsa, Kala Adulasa
Scientific Name : Justicia gendarussa
Family : Acanthaceae
Common Name : Black vasaca, Kala Adulasa
Description:
It is a small shrub with deep green elongated leaves. Plant stem is blackish;hence the common name. It is a very good plant for making low borders.
Propagation : Stem cuttings
Longevity : Perennial

 

Image
Image1 Image2 Image3