Birds nest fern

Posted by on December 6, 2012 in foliage season, full sun, Others, water generously | Comments Off on Birds nest fern

Birds nest fern
Scientific Name :  Asplenium nidus
Family : Filices
Common Name : Bird’s nest fern
Description:
A fairly large epiphytic fern. Can be grown in large shallow pots with coco chips, brick pieces charcoal pieces all mixed. It is native to India.
Propagation : Spores, division
Longevity : Perennial

 

Image
Image1 Image2 Image3