Bhui_kohala

Posted by on December 6, 2012 in Creepers & Climbers, flowering season MW, semi shade, water generously | Comments Off on Bhui_kohala

Bhui_kohala
Scientific Name :  Ipomoea mauritiana
Family : Convolvulaceae
Common Name : Bhui kohala
Description:
Synonym: I. digitata.
A big climber with very showy flowers. Has a large tuberous root which is supposed to have medicinal values.
Propagation : Stem cuttings, division
Longevity : Perennial

 

Image
Image1 Image2 Image3