Beggar's bowl

Posted by on December 6, 2012 in flowering season SM, Others | Comments Off on Beggar's bowl

Beggar's bowl
Scientific Name : Crescentia cujete
Family : Bignoniaceae
Common Name : Beggar’s bowl

Description:
The hard-shelled fruit cut in to half looks like a bowl. Large flowers & fruit grow on main trunk.

Propagation : Seeds
Longevity : Perennial

 

Image
Image1 Image2 Image3