Banana, Kela, Kele

Posted by on December 6, 2012 in fruiting season SMW, full sun, Others, water generously | Comments Off on Banana, Kela, Kele

Banana, Kela, Kele
Scientific Name :  Musa paradisiaca
Family : Musaceae
Common Name : Banana, Plantain, Kela, Kele, Balehannu
Description:
There are medium size to tall varieties of Banana. The plant fruits only once in lifetime. But before it dies, it gives many new suckers. However, only one strong sucker should be allowed to grow; as too much crowding is not beneficial for yield. Most varieties of Banana fruits are sterile. However, there are some with seeds also.
Propagation : Division
Longevity : Perennial

 

Image
Image1 Image2 Image3